Our Youth Team

Youth Ministry Staff is our full time youth ministry staff at Holy Cross.  They make sure the day-to-day operations are being performed, as well as cast a vision for our youth ministry.

 

Youth Ministry Task Force is our proactive youth board whose main purpose is to make sure we are carrying out our mission statement while setting goals for our ministry, evaluating those goals, and communicates with the parents, inviting them to take on key roles in youth ministry here at Holy Cross.

  • Alan Delauney
  • Greg Heuer
  • Emi Kreklau
  • Brenda Reed
  • Katie Soffietti
  • Dave Vandergrift

 

A handful of our Small Group Leaders, not pictured are Becky Hufty and Jason “Tobes” Toberman

Small Group Leaders are trained adults, equipped to mentor youth by way of small group discussion during our weekly events as well as pursue Christ-centered relationships both at weekend retreats and going to student events.

  • Jason “Tobes” Toberman
  • Sara Petrisin
  • Jacob Petrisin
  • Rachel Grelle
  • Kelsey True
  • Hayden DeFord
  • Patrick Hanlon
  • Alli Wallace
  • Becky Hufty

 

 

Major Event or Specific Ministry Coordinators are parents who take on one event a year and work with the ministry team and youth core to organize that one event in order for the Youth Core to stay focused on the big picture and our Youth Ministry Team to focus on day-to-day operations and Small Group Leaders can focus in on building those relationships at every event possible.

Major Event Coordinators (2018-2019)

  • Ignite Retreat (Aug 10-12) – Joy Wilson, Kim Reece
  • Church Picnic (Aug 19) – Janeen Weldy, Joy Wilson, Mary Ahlbrand
  • Sizzle Kick-Off (Aug 25) – Heather Fick, Jill Devoe
  • Ignite Kick-Off/Lock-In (Sept 7-8) – Jaquia Stacy, Natalie Menke
  • Sizzle Retreat (Sept 21-23) – Matt Reed, Kim Reece
  • IDYG Representative (Nov 9-11) – Vacant
  • Ignite Christmas Progressive Dinner (Dec 7) – Sherri Leiner
  • Sizzle Christmas Party (Dec) – vacant
  • Youth Cafe (Jan 13) – Danielle Allmand-Clark, Dianna Walls
  • Chili Cook-Off and Dessert Auction (Jan 27) – Rachel Grelle
  • 30 Hour Famine (Mar 1-2) – Denise Hanania
  • Easter Breakfast (Apr 21) – vacant
  • Confirmation Retreat (Apr 26-28) – vacant

Specific Ministry Coordinators 

  • Prayer Partners – Heather Bush
  • College Connection Ministry – Theresa Heilman
  • Youth Center Snack Coordinator – Linda Pardieck
  • RUA5 Coalition – Alan Dalauney
  • Guest Manager – Marti Deford

 

Return To Youth Ministry Page